Membership Statistics

Millions of Canadians play chess at least once a year (ref). Many thousands play much more often especially with the popularity and availability of computer and online chess.

A few thousand Canadians play more seriously in CFC-rated tournaments. Of those tournament players who are still active, most (but not all) have active CFC memberships.

The statistics below are of those chess players with active CFC memberships.

Count of CFC Memberships by Year
Statisics for 2020-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultTotal
Total:6183105246811262790
AlbertaAB466632152260
British ColumbiaBC7914688176426
ManitobaMB201385376
New BrunswickNB302493268
NewfoundlandNL00571224
Nova ScotiaNS1012164372
North West TerritoriesNT000000
NunavutNU000000
OntarioON41447362346021657
PEIPE20141825
QuebecQC018226046
SaskatchewanSK1018153468
YukonYT000123
USAUS03826744
ForeignFO0385521
.
Statisics for 2019-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultTotal
Total:58839314559742501
AlbertaAB467331120234
British ColumbiaBC3913087136365
ManitobaMB40584259
New BrunswickNB503473884
NewfoundlandNL00771024
Nova ScotiaNS007173559
North West TerritoriesNT000011
NunavutNU000000
OntarioON39446352245331475
PEIPE20222733
QuebecQC018126146
SaskatchewanSK008143153
YukonYT000123
USAUS133261245
ForeignFO0365620
.
Statisics for 2018-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultTotal
Total:58787934359202284
AlbertaAB564229129211
British ColumbiaBC8811482139351
ManitobaMB301483661
New BrunswickNB503074587
NewfoundlandNL00562031
Nova ScotiaNS005173860
North West TerritoriesNT000000
NunavutNU000000
OntarioON33425552124861328
PEIPE00122216
QuebecQC017026043
SaskatchewanSK404141436
YukonYT000101
USAUS02826844
ForeignFO0345316
.
Statisics for 2017-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultTotal
Total:40777314198662133
AlbertaAB653528144218
British ColumbiaBC889280127315
ManitobaMB40963857
New BrunswickNB103072967
NewfoundlandNL10261322
Nova ScotiaNS004172849
North West TerritoriesNT000000
NunavutNU000000
OntarioON20425292014401232
PEIPE00122721
QuebecQC017026245
SaskatchewanSK006141737
YukonYT000123
USAUS021261847
ForeignFO03115120
.
Statisics for 2016-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultTotal
Total:32826724078722065
AlbertaAB755828137235
British ColumbiaBC588975115292
ManitobaMB001153652
New BrunswickNB102573366
NewfoundlandNL00362231
Nova ScotiaNS004162747
North West TerritoriesNT000000
NunavutNU000000
OntarioON18424471964671170
PEIPE0072615
QuebecQC017026043
SaskatchewanSK00214824
YukonYT000101
USAUS0324261871
ForeignFO1725318
.
Statisics for 2015-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultTotal
Total:18785653938071861
AlbertaAB064427139216
British ColumbiaBC071017494276
ManitobaMB001654061
New BrunswickNB101473557
NewfoundlandNL00161623
Nova ScotiaNS003162948
North West TerritoriesNT000011
NunavutNU000000
OntarioON17413781854311052
PEIPE002237
QuebecQC018025245
SaskatchewanSK00214218
YukonYT000112
USAUS03226839
ForeignFO0325616
.
Statisics for 2014-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultTotal
Total:37745573868341888
AlbertaAB756226144244
British ColumbiaBC07857483249
ManitobaMB001154258
New BrunswickNB301473357
NewfoundlandNL00261624
Nova ScotiaNS001163047
North West TerritoriesNT000011
NunavutNU000000
OntarioON25383641804541061
PEIPE0072615
QuebecQC018124346
SaskatchewanSK00514625
YukonYT000112
USAUS23326842
ForeignFO0325717
.
Statisics for 2013-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultTotal
Total:28744553819281866 + FQE
AlbertaAB357025152255
British ColumbiaBC27767395253
ManitobaMB001054762
New BrunswickNB101673559
NewfoundlandNL00262028
Nova ScotiaNS002163048
North West TerritoriesNT000000
NunavutNU000000
OntarioON22382731785171028
PEIPE0032712
QuebecQC0182442+
SaskatchewanSK00114621
YukonYT000112
USAUS032251141
ForeignFO0305715
.
Statisics for 2012-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultTotal
Total:31714493769321859
AlbertaAB234926134214
British ColumbiaBC09557184219
ManitobaMB101454767
New BrunswickNB101274060
NewfoundlandNL00061521
Nova ScotiaNS001152440
North West TerritoriesNT000000
NunavutNU000000
OntarioON27352831755071027
PEIPE00421016
QuebecQC018222451115
SaskatchewanSK00214420
YukonYT000112
USAUS034251345
ForeignFO0335213
Statisics for 2011-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:3967306374956791821
AlbertaAB2332261480211
British ColumbiaBC285470824220
ManitobaMB4015448071
New BrunswickNB2012732053
NewfoundlandNL001611018
Nova ScotiaNS1011529046
North West TerritoriesNT0000000
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON2633174175530631001
PEIPE003215020
QuebecQC117102331890
SaskatchewanSK104146025
YukonYT0001102
USAUS0302518450
ForeignFO03065014
.
Statisics for 2010-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:18661763709752781883
AlbertaAB12122716326231
British ColumbiaBC1934698156250
ManitobaMB005450968
New BrunswickNB108737861
NewfoundlandNL000618529
Nova ScotiaNS0011526042
North West TerritoriesNT0000000
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON14331051695311561008
PEIPE004213423
QuebecQC01662533686
SaskatchewanSK101146325
YukonYT0001102
USAUS0302513445
ForeignFO03063113
.
Statisics for 2009-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:16631763709463541925
AlbertaAB32132715363261
British ColumbiaBC0929718368260
ManitobaMB007445359
New BrunswickNB0077451574
NewfoundlandNL000621431
Nova ScotiaNS0051435155
North West TerritoriesNT0000000
NunavutNU0001001
OntarioON1328101166507174989
PEIPE00626014
QuebecQC016327232291
SaskatchewanSK0041415235
YukonYT0001001
USAUS0312411241
ForeignFO05062013
.
Statisics for 2008-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:13612043669961711811
AlbertaAB21262715029235
British ColumbiaBC0840709625239
ManitobaMB0010453673
New BrunswickNB205752571
NewfoundlandNL001615628
Nova ScotiaNS0061440060
NunavutNU0001001
OntarioON92711016452387920
PEIPE00325212
QuebecQC016026331085
SaskatchewanSK0021414132
YukonYT0001203
USAUS0402411039
ForeignFO05062013
.
Statisics for 2007-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:95318035010041561763
AlbertaAB32132715325223
British ColumbiaBC2728688224211
ManitobaMB005550262
New BrunswickNB006659677
NewfoundlandNL000621532
Nova ScotiaNS0091341063
North West TerritoriesNT0000000
NunavutNU0001001
OntarioON4259815850187873
PEIPE00626014
QuebecQC01642640288
SaskatchewanSK00111427557
YukonYT0001102
USAUS0302324050
ForeignFO03061010
.
Statisics for 2006-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:165121735513031852127
AlbertaAB01272617727258
British ColumbiaBC06306810722233
ManitobaMB207561277
New BrunswickNB401267810110
NewfoundlandNL0016221039
Nova ScotiaNS0091341164
North West TerritoriesNT0000101
NunavutNU0001102
OntarioON9221161556871061095
PEIPE00126110
QuebecQC017328610109
SaskatchewanSK10101329659
YukonYT0001203
USAUS0212428055
ForeignFO03062011
.
Statisics for 2005-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:135224935114884362589
AlbertaAB11332919425283
British ColumbiaBC25326611422241
ManitobaMB0011555171
New BrunswickNB30859317126
NewfoundlandNL0036321051
Nova ScotiaNS0081249170
North West TerritoriesNT0000303
NunavutNU0001001
OntarioON6221411547892511463
PEIPE0002709
QuebecQC018428802132
SaskatchewanSK0071430556
YukonYT0001405
USAUS1322335262
ForeignFO03153012
.
Statisics for 2004-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:195124234916064342701
AlbertaAB01223018415252
British ColumbiaBC25306416042303
ManitobaMB0013559279
New BrunswickNB501359616135
NewfoundlandNL0036271248
Nova ScotiaNS1051251473
North West TerritoriesNT0000202
NunavutNU0001102
OntarioON8221391548513071481
PEIPE00129012
QuebecQC017428804133
SaskatchewanSK101014331068
YukonYT0001405
USAUS23122402290
ForeignFO03159018
.
Statisics for 2003-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:154824434216422002491
AlbertaAB31242819014260
British ColumbiaBC45456316522304
ManitobaMB0015565590
New BrunswickNB10869814127
NewfoundlandNL0015282357
Nova ScotiaNS1061252273
North West TerritoriesNT0000101
NunavutNU0000202
OntarioON4221321538531121276
PEIPE003210015
QuebecQC015527804131
SaskatchewanSK1051426046
YukonYT0001506
USAUS1202159487
ForeignFO03058016
.
Statisics for 2002-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:164323333816841352449
AlbertaAB01202617612235
British ColumbiaBC35306417230304
ManitobaMB0013554072
New BrunswickNB101168311112
NewfoundlandNL000531642
Nova ScotiaNS1081263286
North West TerritoriesNT0000202
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON1019135151905611281
PEIPE00329519
QuebecQC012827882137
SaskatchewanSK0031514032
YukonYT0000505
USAUS13220686100
ForeignFO030514022
.
Statisics for 2001-04-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:253927833517451402562
AlbertaAB8119251808241
British ColumbiaBC05416419230332
ManitobaMB008555371
New BrunswickNB102068915131
NewfoundlandNL0035251851
Nova ScotiaNS10111269497
North West TerritoriesNT0010203
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON1116149148938581320
PEIPE00329317
QuebecQC0111627801135
SaskatchewanSK0031524042
YukonYT000011011
USAUS3332064093
ForeignFO13167018
.
Statisics for 2000-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:313731632918332802826
AlbertaAB91222518719263
British ColumbiaBC254163221137469
ManitobaMB018563279
New BrunswickNB20235866122
NewfoundlandNL0045291654
Nova ScotiaNS501211807115
North West TerritoriesNT0000101
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON716180149967861405
PEIPE002211217
QuebecQC181326784130
SaskatchewanSK0071433054
YukonYT000010010
USAUS3331859086
ForeignFO23168121
.
Statisics for 1999-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:313733432119494053077
AlbertaAB101272418635283
British ColumbiaBC154359207217532
ManitobaMB217675596
New BrunswickNB10175834110
NewfoundlandNL0045272258
Nova ScotiaNS101010873111
North West TerritoriesNT0001102
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON101618914710501091521
PEIPE001029324
QuebecQC2813261034156
SaskatchewanSK0091333257
YukonYT002013015
USAUS4221867093
ForeignFO04158018
.
Statisics for 1998-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:293734430920802953094
AlbertaAB151352323236342
British ColumbiaBC153058188131413
ManitobaMB11135799108
New BrunswickNB20216987134
NewfoundlandNL00105262869
Nova ScotiaNS001410874115
North West TerritoriesNT0001405
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON5161851411119601526
PEIPE0010116734
QuebecQC3811251073157
SaskatchewanSK00111348678
YukonYT001011012
USAUS2301557380
ForeignFO03266118
.
Statisics for 1997-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:343638931222062913268
AlbertaAB41492324630353
British ColumbiaBC253059206174476
ManitobaMB31205840113
New BrunswickNB20226984132
NewfoundlandNL0012510027
Nova ScotiaNS101810883120
North West TerritoriesNT0001607
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON16162021421210671653
PEIPE00917320
QuebecQC1716261092161
SaskatchewanSK1091455786
YukonYT0000808
USAUS4301369190
ForeignFO03279021
.
Statisics for 1996-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:313137330522422683250
AlbertaAB41462221542330
British ColumbiaBC143157215129437
ManitobaMB71176861118
New BrunswickNB30176892117
NewfoundlandNL00104211146
Nova ScotiaNS00179734103
North West TerritoriesNT0011305
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON14121911421284691712
PEIPE00616215
QuebecQC172126970152
SaskatchewanSK10121363594
YukonYT000010111
USAUS0321269288
ForeignFO032611022
.
Statisics for 1995-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:173336029923311973237
AlbertaAB01372218928277
British ColumbiaBC04305623566391
ManitobaMB11186922120
New BrunswickNB002751176155
NewfoundlandNL00174371674
Nova ScotiaNS20109853109
North West TerritoriesNT0001102
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON11141921391294651715
PEIPE00217313
QuebecQC1713261282177
SaskatchewanSK201013794108
YukonYT001011012
USAUS0331247065
ForeignFO03059219
.
Statisics for 1994-05-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:193230629721402543048
AlbertaAB01312116615234
British ColumbiaBC04325424885423
ManitobaMB4118567095
New BrunswickNB202651031137
NewfoundlandNL00154311666
Nova ScotiaNS101910891120
North West TerritoriesNT0001001
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON81413913912061241630
PEIPE002161019
QuebecQC3619261080162
SaskatchewanSK0051362181
YukonYT000013013
USAUS1301328045
ForeignFO030513122
.
Statisics for 1993-07-01
FamilyHonoraryJuniorLifeAdultParticipating
Junior
Total
Total:113225729519841252704
AlbertaAB21212016911224
British ColumbiaBC04335323973402
ManitobaMB019578194
New BrunswickNB001841053130
NewfoundlandNL00104271051
Nova ScotiaNS1013973298
North West TerritoriesNT0001001
NunavutNU0000000
OntarioON6141291391085191392
PEIPE00216413
QuebecQC2712271010149
SaskatchewanSK0091358080
YukonYT0000909
USAUS0211427145
ForeignFO03057116